Privacy

Your privacy is important to Sport Auckland (referred to in this Privacy Policy as we, our or us).  This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act 1993.  We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  By using our DEVELOP YOUR LEGACY® website – www.developyourlegacy.co.nz (the Website) – you (the user of our Website, including a registered user) (“you”) consent to our use of personal information relating to you and others in your club in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended by us from time to time).

1.         This Privacy Policy explains:

1.1.         what kind of information we collect, including personal information;

1.2.         where we collect personal information from;

1.3.         how we use personal information;

1.4.         how we store personal information;

1.5.         how you can access/amend your personal information;

1.6.         how long we hold personal information; and

1.7.         who you can contact for further information.

2.         What kind of information we collect

Personal Information

“Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual.

We only collect the personal information you give to us. This may include information about:

  1. Yourself including your name, address, email address, contact telephone number and position in the club; and

  2. Other people involved in your club such as the names of the office holders (chairperson, secretary and treasurer), addresses, email addresses; phone numbers. You warrant that you have obtained the permission of the individuals concerned to disclose their personal information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

In some cases, you may provide sensitive personal information relating to you or your club members to us by way of uploading the information for storage in your club cloud section of the Website. This may include the names, ages and contact details for club members; financial details and email addresses for your club records.

You warrant that you have obtained permission from any individuals in your club whose information is included in your documents to upload this information.

Your club cloud is secure and cannot be accessed by any third parties. You acknowledge that we may access your club cloud:

  • for administrative purposes only to ensure that it is being stored securely;

  • for creating back-ups of the information on our servers; or

  • to review any document or other information relating to your club for training or guidance purposes with your authorisation.

Other Information

We also collect information about your club including your club address, club name, type of sport, the area the club is based in, and the numbers of coaches, volunteers and/or members.

We may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

3.         Where we collect personal information from

We collect personal information about you and third parties which have authorised you to disclose their personal information to us by the following means:

3.1.         when you complete the registration process for the Website;

3.2.         when you contact us via the Website;

3.3.         when we provide information or services to you or your club including training; and

3.4.         indirectly when you use our Website, including by storing cookies or when you upload information to your club cloud.

4.         How we use personal information

We may use your personal information, and the personal information of other people involved in your club and provided to us by you, for the following purposes:

4.1.         to record who has access to the Website;

4.2.         to reply to your queries;

4.3.         to provide you with information, products or services, including training on how to use the Website and manage your club;

4.4.         to promote our products and services;

4.5.         to comply with relevant laws and regulations;

4.6.         for any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected; and

4.7.         for our administrative purposes.

We may disclose information about you and other individuals involved in your club (including your or their identity):

4.8.         to a third party if we are required to do so by law, or in the course of legal proceedings, prospective legal proceedings or other investigations;

4.9.         to our service providers to the extent required to provide our information, products and services to you (including our internet service provider, hosting company and IT contractors); or

4.10.         if we determine that the disclosure is necessary in connection with a complaint regarding your use of our information, products and services or our website.

Where we disclose personal information to our agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, we ensure that the agent or sub-contractor in question is required to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In the event that the Website is sold or otherwise transferred to another party, we reserve the right, to the extent permitted by law, to transfer your personal (and non-personal) information to the relevant transferee.

5.         How we store personal information

We store personal information electronically and in paper based form. The personal information is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security. In particular, it is stored on a server hosted by Amazon Web Services and they also control the security of the club cloud. Further information on the security levels used for the Website is available at: https://aws.amazon.com/security/.

We may store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our Website. We do this to understand how you, clubs and other users use our Website and for the administration of the Website.

6.         How you can access/amend your personal information

You may access your personal information and the personal information that we hold that you have submitted to us for registration purposes about your club members by emailing us at: sportenquiry@sportauckland.co.nz. We will provide you with a copy of the personal information we keep about you and your club members.

We will not disclose any personal information to any club members or other people other than you except as permitted under this Privacy Policy. We will direct any requests we receive from third parties (including club members) for the personal information we hold about them to you to deal with.

You are responsible for:

  • providing accurate information to us for registration purposes; and

  • updating the personal information of other club members and office holders which is stored in your club cloud.

You can update the information we hold yourself by following the instructions in the Account section of the Website.

You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by emailing us at sportenquiry@sportauckland.co.nz. If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information.

7.         How long we hold personal information

We will keep personal information collected by us for only as long as necessary for use in connection with the purposes for which it was collected.

8.         Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any personal information we have collected, please contact us.